Last updated: February 20. 2013 1:18AM - 678 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DALLAS — Marcus Wagner set pool records in the 200 free (1:49.05) and 500 free (4:59.53) to lead Dallas to a 98-87 victory over Hazleton Area Tuesday.


Jack Matusiak and Ezra Moore each added an individual win for Dallas.


Ryan Paisley and Tyler Farley led Hazleton Area with two individual victories apiece. Hazleton Area also won two of the three relay events.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. HAZ (Kyle Steiner, Tyler Farley, Jeff Hicks, Edward Kovac), 1:48.89; 200 FREE – 1. DAL Marcus Wagner, 1:49.05; 2. HAZ Troy Valkusky; 3. DAL Exra Moore; 200 IM – 1. HAZ Farley, 2:07.04; 2. DAL Jack Matusiak; 3. DAL Grant Luksic; 50 FREE – 1. HAZ Ryan Paisley, 22.08; 2. DAL Brian Stepniak; 3. DAL Patrick Gelso; DIVING – 1. HAZ Edward Kovac, 247.90; 2. DAL Patrick Madaya; 3. DAL Connor Motley; 100 FLY – 1. DAL Matusiak, 58.10; 2. HAZ Hicks; 3. DAL Reid Luksic; 100 FREE – 1. HAZ Paisley, 48.09; 2. DAL Stepniak; 3. DAL Gelso; 500 FREE – 1. DAL Wagner, 4:59.53; 2. HAZ Hicks; 3. DAL Owen Kiluk; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. HAZ (Paisley, Valkusky, Hicks, Kovac), 1:32.17; 100 BACK – 1. DAL Ezra Moore, 1:01.19; 2. HAZ Valkusky; 3. HAZ Andy Acosta; 100 BREAST – 1. HAZ Farley, 1:04.47; 2. DAL Porter Luksic; 3. DAL R. Luksic; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. DAL (Wagner, Gelso, Matusiak, Stepniak), 3:25.10.


Wyoming Valley West 63, Wyoming Seminary 38

Wyoming Valley West swept all 12 events en route to a win over Wyoming Seminary.


Robert Jacobs, Ed Zawatski and Sean McQueen recorded two individual victories apiece for Wyoming Valley West.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. WVW (Andrew Greenwald, Robert Jacobs, Thomas Missal, Sean McQueen), 1:53.62; 200 FREE – 1. WVW Greenwald, 2:00.98; 2. WVW Michael Yeninas; 3. SEM Noah Brewer; 200 IM – 1. WVW McQueen, 2:11.41; 2. SEM Andrew Levandoski; 3. WVW Missal; 50 FREE – 1. WVW Ed Zawatski, 21.83; 2. SEM Michael Yang; 3. SEM KJ Han; DIVING – 1. WVW Collin Vest, 277.7; 2. SEM Andriy Molchanov; 100 FLY – 1. WVW McQueen, 57.05; 2. SEM Kristian Olsen; 3. SEM Gavin Gagliardi; 100 FREE – 1. WVW Jacobs, 53.00; 2. SEM Yang; 3. SEM Han; 500 FREE – 1. WVW Yeninas, 5:23.19; 2. WVW Greenwald; 3. SEM Matt Williard; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. WVW (Zawatski, McQueen, Missal, Greenwald), 1:41.57; 100 BACK – 1. WVW Zawatski, 55.37; 2. SEM Levandoski; 3. WVW Llyam McGlynn; 100 BREAST – 1. WVW Jacobs, 1:10.07; 2. SEM Gagliardi; 3. SEM Isaac Sours; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. WVW (Zawatski, Jacobs, McGlynn, Yeninas), 3:44.28.


Berwick 107, Lake-Lehman 54

Berwick swept the relay events as the Bulldogs cruised to a victory over Lake-Lehman.


Tray Stair, Nick Talanca and Mike Rehrig each recorded two individuals win for Berwick.


Matt Edkins captured Lake-Lehman's lone victory with a first place finish in the diving event.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. BER, 2:19.99; 200 FREE – 1. BER Nick Talanca, 2:34.23; 2. LEH Kieran Sutton; 3. BER Bryce Weaver; 200 IM – 1. BER Tray Stair, 2:54.05; 2. BER Brandon Seely; 50 FREE – 1. BER Mike Rehrig, 27.72; 2. LEH Chris Edkins; 3. BER Nathan Eskin; DIVING – 1. LEH Matt Edkins, 233.30; 2. LEH Dustin Zieler; 3. BER C.J. Lewis; 100 FLY – 1. BER Stair, 1:16.05; 2. BER Billy Zaruta; 100 FREE – 1. BER Eskin, 1:08.19; 2. LEH C. Edkins; 3. LEH Chris Herrick; 500 FREE – 1. BER Talanca, 5:34.05; 2. LEH Sutton; 3. BER Weaver; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. BER, 1:59.76; 100 BACK – 1. BER Rehrig, 1:16.94; 2. LEH M. Edkins; 3. BER Matt Hartley; 100 BREAST – 1. BER Seely, 1:33.96; 2. LEH Chris Sabal; 3. BER Zaruta; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. BER, 5:08.09.


Tunkhannock 122, Holy Cross 11

Tunkhannock finished first in every event as the Tigers cruised to a victory over Holy Cross.


James Proulx and Ben Spencer each added two individual victories to lead Tunkhannock.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. TUNK (Connor Hemme, Ben Spencer, James Proulx, Jake Spencer), 1:56.67; 200 FREE – 1. TUNK Proulx, 2:01.47; 2. TUNK Jacob Skoronski; 3. TUNK Jason Linden; 200 IM – 1. TUNK B. Spencer, 2:02.65; 50 FREE – 1. TUNK Matt Miller, 24.65; 2. TUNK Stefen Sehne; 3. HC Tom Marino; DIVING – 1. TUNK Sehne, 124.65; 100 FLY – 1. TUNK Proulx, 1:01.87; 2. TUNK Miller; 100 FREE – 1. TUNK Joe Moffitt, 55.73; 2. TUNK Trevor Dunning; 3. HC Drew Magda; 500 FREE – 1. TUNK Skoronski, 5:43.71; 2. TUNK Linden; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. TUNK (Moffitt, Proulx, J. Spencer, Tim Breen), 1:44.72; 100 BACK – 1. TUNK Dunning, 1:10.92; 2. TUNK Hemme; 100 BREAST – 1. TUNK B. Spencer, 1:04.37; 2. TUNK Moffitt; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. TUNK (Sehne, J. Spencer, Linden, B. Spencer), 3:55.42.



GIRLS SWIMMING
Berwick 94, Lake-Lehman 91

Lizzie Dyer, Taylor Andress, Steph Parker and Alicia Skeath each recorded individual victories as Berwick won a close meet against Lake-Lehman.


Berwick also won two of the three relay events en route to the victory.


Julia Baur placed first in two individual events to lead Lake-Lehman.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. LEH (Kristen Cope, Sammy Sabal, Julia Baur, Jolisa Copeman) 2:29.55; 200 FREE – 1. BER Lizzie Dyer, 2:41.55; 2. LEH Sam Sharon; 3. LEH Cathy Stevens; 200 IM – 1. LEH Baur, 2:59.61; 2. BER Schumaker; 3. BER Steph Parker; 50 FREE – 1. BER Alicia Skeath, 31:87; 2. LEH Copeman; 3. LEH Cope; DIVING – 1. LEH Brinley Williams, 197.10; 2. BER Amanda O'Kane; 3. BER Desiree Margani; 100 FLY – 1. LEH Sabal, 1:17.84; 2. BER Schumaker; 3. BER Elmes; 100 FREE – 1. BER Taylor Andress, 1:10.23; 2. LEH Sharon; 3. LEH Cope; 500 FREE – 1. LEH Baur, 5:32.95; 2. BER Dyer; 3. LEH Lindsey Williams; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. BER, 2:11.53; 100 BACK – 1. LEH Sabal, 1:14.19; 2. BER Andress; 3. BER Skeath; 100 BREAST – 1. BER Parker, 1:33.49; 2. BER Fanata; 3. BER Miller; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. LEH, 4:58.96.


Hazleton Area 101, Dallas 79

Shelby Sanko paced Hazleton Area with two individual victories in its win over Dallas.


Hazleton Area also swept the relay events to help secure the victory.


Abby Berger, Kaylin Augustine and Sarah Fasulka each recorded an individual victory for Dallas.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. HAZ (Rebecca Yannes, Hailey Kendall, Katelynn Pleban, Morgan O'Hara), 2:07.59; 200 FREE – 1. DAL Abby Berger, 2:12.56; 2. HAZ Doni Matrone; 3. DAL Amanda Schwertdam; 200 IM – 1. HAZ Pleban, 2:32.45; 2. DAL Krista Vivian; 3. HAZ Rachel Dzuranin; 50 FREE – 1. HAZ Shelby Sanko, 26.87; 2. HAZ Alexandra Podlesny; 3. DAL Felicia Brittian; DIVING – 1. HAZ Kayla Jadush, 199.90; 2. DAL Kendra Vanesko; 100 FLY – 1. HAZ Felicia Grego, 1:02.67; 2. DAL Kaylin Augustine; 3. DAL Amanda Lopez; 100 FREE – 1. HAZ Sanko, 58.98; 2. HAZ O'Hara; 3. DAL Lauren Finnegan; 500 FREE – 1. HAZ Yannes, 5:46.20; 2. DAL Berger; 3. DAL Schwertdam; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. HAZ (Grego, Sanko, Kendall, Yannes), 1:47.50; 100 BACK – 1. DAL Augustine, 1:07.56; 2. DAL Lopez; 3. HAZ Ayla Triano; 100 BREAST – 1. DAL Sarah Fasulka, 1:18.69; 2. HAZ Yannes; 3. DAL Vivian; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. HAZ (Grego, O'Hara, Kendall, Podlesny), 4:00.13.


Wyoming Valley West 67, Wyoming Seminary 31

Morgan Hanadel and Alexandra Plant each finished first in two individual events to lead Wyoming Valley West to a victory over Wyoming Seminary.


Wyoming Valley West also captured two of the three relay events to help secure the win.


Lily Williams recorded the lone individual victory for Wyoming Seminary, finishing first in the 100 breast.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. SEM, (Lily Williams, Bailey Disler, Sarah Cole, Mackenzie Gagliardi), 2:10.85; 200 FREE – 1. WVW Nicole Chipego, 2:18.00; 2. WVW Lydia Ellsworth; 3. SEM Megan Bresnahan; 200 IM – 1. WVW Alexandra Plant, 2:35.23; 2. WVW Brianna Gaylets; 3. SEM Williams; 50 FREE – 1. WVW Morgan Hanadel, 26.71; 2. SEM Gagliardi; 3. WVW Clare Winton; DIVING – 1. WVW Karina Zabresky, 229.65; 100 FLY – 1. WVW Ellsworth; 2. SEM Disler; 3. WVW Desiree Holena; 100 FREE – 1. WVW Holena, 1:00.86; 2. SEM Gagliardi; 3. WVW Elizabeth Wood; 500 FREE – 1. WVW Hanadel, 5:37.13; 2. WVW Chipego; 3. SEM Courtney Sminkey; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. WVW (Wood, Ellsworth, Chipego, Hanadel), 1:55.07; 100 BACK – 1. WVW Plant, 1:12.74; 2. SEM Disler; 3. WVW Hanna Rogers; 100 BREAST – 1. SEM Williams, 1:19.00; 2. WVW Gaylets; 3. WVW Sarah Stanitus; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. WVW (Chipego, Plant, Holena, Gaylets), 4:12.81.


Tunkhannock 130, Holy Cross 26

Tunkhannock rolled to a victory over Holy Cross after winning 11 of 12 events.


Kandis Venn led the Lady Tigers with two individual victories. She also raced on two relay teams that finished first.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. TUNK (Morgan Manglaviti, Sam Simmons, Kandis Venn, Cheyanne Kasmierski), 2:05.61; 200 FREE – 1. HC Megan Carey, 2:07.68; 2. TUNK Dana Kuffa; 3. TUNK Emily Chesner; 200 IM – 1. TUNK Manglaviti, 2:27.27; 50 FREE – 1. TUNK Simmons, 29.65; 2. TUNK Elissa Stretch; 3. TUNK Autumn Frost; DIVING – 1. TUNK Katie Kolodzieski, 137.85; 2. TUNK Taylor Schultz; 3. TUNK Frost; 100 FLY – 1. TUNK Venn, 1:06.79; 2. TUNK Chesner; 3. TUNK Lia De Lyon; 100 FREE – 1. TUNK Stretch, 1:04.92; 2. TUNK Kuffa; 3. HC Liliana Pivovarnick; 500 FREE – 1. TUNK C. Kasmierski, 6:29.69; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. TUNK (Manglaviti, Stretch, Chesner, C. Kasmierski), 1:56.90; 100 BACK – 1. TUNK Venn, 1:05.41; 2. HC Carey; 3. TUNK Manglaviti; 100 BREAST – 1. TUNK Ashley Kasmierski, 1:16.15; 2. TUNK Simmons; 3. TUNK C. Kasmierski; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. TUNK (Venn, Kuffa, Chesner, Simmons), 4:36.14.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute