Dallas, Tunkhannock start fast in WVC wrestling

By Tom Robinson - For Dallas Post | December 21st, 2017 9:29 am

Shawn Henniger, Kade Kravitz and Matt Maransky all posted first-period pins Wednesday night when Dallas went on the road to defeat Crestwood, 50-26, in a Wyoming Valley Conference Division 1 match.

The win improved Dallas to 2-0 in the WVC, tied for first in the division with Hazleton Area.

Henniger, at 285 pounds, and Liam Farrell, at 113, sandwiched pins around a forfeit as the Mountaineers stretched their lead from 20-12 to 38-12.

Dallas clinched the win by avoiding pins before Kravits and Maransky put the finishing touches on the victory at 138 and 145.

Len Kelley also had a pin while Thaddeus Mead and Steven Newell had major decisions while Dallas was opening a 20-6 lead in the first five bouts.

Tunkhannock 54

Wyoming Valley West 26

David Gavek (126), Gavin D’Amato (138), Tom Traver (145) and Logan Hegedty (285) had first-period pins when Tunkhannock opened its WVC Division 1 schedule with Wednesday’s road win.

Dave Evans also had a pin at 113.

MyHouse X-Caliber Tournament

Lake-Lehman used a balanced team effort to finish fifth out of 23 teams from five states at Wilkes University Dec. 16-17.

Robert Long, at 126 pounds, and Kaleb Konigus, at 285, led the way by finishing fourth, each dropping a three-point decision in the consolation final.

T.J. Meehan used a 23-second pin in his final bout to take fifth at 195.

Jake Trumbower was sixth at 145 and Thomas Nalbone was eighth at 182.

Panther Holiday Classic

Tom Traver won the 138-pound title to lead Tunkhannock to second place in the 46-team field during the Dec. 15-16 tournament at Mount Aloysius College.

Traver pinned Caleb Dowling of team champion St. Joseph’s Academy in 5:19 of the final. He pinned three opponents, won one match by technical fall and his other by major decision.

Dave Evans finished second at 113 pounds, Connor Munley was third at 182, Gavin D’Amato was fifth at 132 and Sam Rice was fifth at 195.

Hazleton Area, the only other District 2 team in the event, was 19th.

Comet Classic

Steven Newell pinned Jace Bradbury from Washington (W. Va.) in 5:00 in the 182-pound final to claim the championship of the Dec. 15-16 tournament at Penn Manor High School while leading Dallas in a 13th-place finish out of 28 teams.

Newell won by a pin in 48 seconds, then allowed just two points total in a pair of low-scoring decision victories before getting another pin in the final.

Shawn Henniger placed second at 285 pounds.

Kade Kravits (138) and John Betzko (160) each finished sixth.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dallas 58

Susquehanna 24

Dallas held defending District 2 Class A champion Susquehanna to eight first-half points Monday in the home-court romp.

Gianna Centrella led the way with 14 points.

Dallas 48

Old Forge 36

Lauren Charlton scored 16 points Dec. 14 to lead Dallas to the non-league win.

Morgan MacNeely added 11 points for the Mountaineers, who outscored Old Forge in every quarter to gradually take control of the game.

Marian Catholic 48

Lake-Lehman 37

Marian Catholic rallied from deficits of 16-10 after one quarter and 20-19 at halftime.

Sarah Salus scored 13 points and Madison Borum added 10 in the loss.

Scranton Prep 56

Lake-Lehman 35

Sarah Salus led Lake-Lehman with 11 points in the Dec. 13 loss.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dallas 59

Holy Cross 39

Dallas scored the game’s first 16 points on the road against the defending District 2 Class 2A champions Monday night on the way to improving to 3-0 on the season.

Lake-Lehman 46, Lackawanna Trail 39

Don Thompson scored 15 points to lead Lake-Lehman to its first win of the season, beating the host Lions Dec. 16 in the consolation game of the Cal King Tournament.

C.J. Cercone added 12 points and made the all-tournament team.

Lakeland 74

Lake-Lehman 60

Max Paczewski had 16 points for Lake-Lehman during the loss in the first round of the Cal King Tournament Dec. 15.

Alex Magdalinski and C.J. Cercone added 12 points each while Nate Salus had 11.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Dallas 96

Coughlin 56

Emma Thomas and Missy Leonard each won two individual events for Dallas in Wednesday’s home meet.

Thomas won the 200- and 500-yard freestyles. Leonard won the 50 free and 100 butterfly.

Abby Sutzko (200 individual medley), Annalise Cheshire (100 freestyle) and Gianna Leo (diving) also had wins.

http://www.mydallaspost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/web1_Wrestling-4.jpg

By Tom Robinson

For Dallas Post

Reach the Dallas Post newsroom at 570-704-3982 or by email at news@mydallapost.com.


POLL